Wisconsin NBS Advisory Group & Meetings

 

Umbrella Committee

  • Next meeting: TBD
  • Time: 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
  • Place: WSLH Boardroom, 2601 Agriculture Dr., Madison (directions)

Technical Subcommittees

Endocrine

  • Next meeting: TBD
  • Time: 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
  • Place: Teleconference

Hemoglobinopathy

  • Next meeting: TBD
  • Time: 1:30-3 p.m.
  • Place: Teleconference

Metabolic

  • Next meeting: TBD
  • Time: 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
  • Place: WSLH Boardroom, 2601 Agriculture Dr., Madison (directions)

Molecular Cystic Fibrosis

  • Next meeting: TBD
  • Time: 1-3 p.m.
  • Place: WSLH Boardroom, 2601 Agriculture Dr., Madison (directions)

Immunodeficiency

  • Next meeting: TBD
  • Time: 9-11:30 a.m.
  • Place: Days Inn, W 4545 Linmar Lane, Johnson Creek, WI 53038 (directions)

Education Subcommittee

  • Next meeting: TBD
  • Time: 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
  • Place: WSLH Boardroom, 2601 Agriculture Dr., Madison (directions)

Hearing Subcommittee

  • Date: TBD
  • Time: 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
  • Place: Teleconference and webinar

Critical Congenital Heart Disease (CCHD) Subcommittee

  • Next meeting: TBD
  • Time: 12:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
  • Place: WSLH Boardroom, 2601 Agriculture Dr., Madison (directions)

For more information or questions about meetings, please contact:

Tami Horzewski, MS, CHES
Public Health Educator–Senior
State Newborn Screening Program Coordinator
UW-Madison, State Laboratory of Hygiene
In support of Wisconsin Department of Health Services, Division of Public Health
One West Wilson Street
P.O. Box 2659
Madison, WI 53701-2659
Phone:  608-266-8904
Fax:  608-267-3824
Email:  Tami.Horzewski@dhs.wisconsin.gov

 

Newborn Screening Program — Committee Structure

 

Committee Members

 

Umbrella Committee

Division of Public Health Representative
Wisconsin State Laboratory of Hygiene Representative
Wisconsin Hospital Association Representative
Advocacy Organization Representative (March of Dimes)
American Academy of Pediatrics Wisconsin Chapter Representative
American Congress of Obstetricians and Gynecologists Representative
Ethics Representative
Local Public Health Representative
Consumer Representative
Metabolic Subcommittee Chair
Endocrine Subcommittee Chair
Hemoglobinopathy Subcommittee Chair
Molecular Cystic Fibrosis Subcommittee Chair
ImmunoDeficiency Subcommittee Chair
Hearing Subcommittee Chair
Education Subcommittee Chair

 

Technical Subcommittees

Designated members:

Division of Public Health Representative
State Laboratory of Hygiene Representative
Local Public Health Representative
Consumer/Parent Representative

Qualified expert members with expertise in the technical area relevant to the subcommittee:

Medical Consultants
Certified Dietitians
Genetic Counselors
Registered Nurses

 

Education Subcommittee

Division of Public Health Representative
State Laboratory of Hygiene Representative
Local Public Health Representative
Consumer/Parent Representative
Qualified expert members with an interest in promoting newborn screening to healthcare providers and the public